Data privacy

We value your privacy

Controller

TIWAG-Tiroler Wasserkraft AG, Eduard-Wallnöfer-Platz 2, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria. Company register number: 44133b, Court of registration: Regional Court of Innsbruck. Phone: +43 (0)50607-0, Fax: +43 (0)50607-21126, office@tiwag.at

Data protection officer / Contact data

Data protection officer of TIWAG-Tiroler Wasserkraft AG, p/A TIWAG-Tiroler Wasserkraft AG, Eduard-Wallnöfer-Platz 2, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria. Phone: +43 (0)50607-21970, dsb@tiwag.at

General Information

Data protection and information security are very important for TIWAG-Tiroler Wasserkraft AG. The confidential treatment and careful processing of all data kept in the company, as well as the reliability of the IT systems supporting our business processes are the basis of the trust our customers and business  partners may safely place in us.

Your personal data are processed exclusively within the framework of  the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA).

For more information on the processing of your personal data, please go to our Info sheet on data protection. Informationsblatt Datenschutz.

Embedded third-party content

Purpose and duration of data processing: This website enables the embedding of videos and content (also called "external content" in the following) from various external platforms and may include external content from the following providers:

  • Youtube for embedding, rendering and providing audiovisual content; Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
  • Vimeo for embedding, rendering and providing audiovisual content; Operator: Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA
  • Google Maps as a web mapping service for geographical information and route planning and their visualisation; Operator: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

If you visit a site that contains embedded external content of  this kind, a message will be displayed first telling you that you can access, load and view the external content by clicking on "Save your settings and agree". After clicking this button, the servers of the external platform that embeds the content will connect with your browser, and the external content is displayed on your device.

In doing so, your browser sends information (IP address, website name, browser-specific information, information on website use, device data) to the operator of the external platform. This tells the operator that your IP address has been used to visit our site and how you have navigated it. If you are a registered user of the external platform and are logged into your member account, the operator of the external platform can assign this information to your account. You can prevent this by logging out of your account before you visit our website.

For detailed information on the type, purpose and scope of user data and their further processing and usage by the operators of external platforms, please go to the data privacy site of the respective platform:

Recipients / categories of recipients: Your data are passed on to providers of data management and automated data processing services and, if you have agreed to receiving external content, to the operator of the platform from which content was embedded. Depending on where the operator of the external platform is located, your browser information (IP address, website name, browser-specific information, information on website use, device data) may also be communicated to a third country:

Note on consent to data transfer in third countries: As a general rule, when data is transferred to a third country, it is important to note that the data protection level of that country need not necessarily conform to the GDPR and the standards applicable within the EU, that there is no supervisory authority in charge of data protection, that the U.S. authorities may access the data as part of surveillance programs, and that the rights of the data subject (right to access, erasure, rectification, the right to restriction of processing, to withdraw consent or to object to processing of personal data) may not  be enforceable. This results in a certain risk for the data subject. By activating the checkbox "Allow statistics and data transfer to third countries" and clicking on "Save settings and agree" in the cookie banner, you allow us and third-party providers (including those located in the USA) to use cookies on the website. It is up to you to decide whether to consent to or prohibit data transfer to the USA.

Legal basis of data processing:

  • Legal basis for embedding third-party content: Legitimate interests pursuant to Art 6 para 1 point (f)  GDPR (Optimisation and extension of the web offering for the user-friendly and state-of-the-art operation of our website and creation of an attractive offering for users by embedding content or service offerings from third-party providers);
  • Loading, viewing or executing third-party content: Consent (until withdrawn) within the meaning of Art 6 para 1 point (a) GDPR;
  • Transfer to third countries (USA): Standard contractual clauses within the  meaning of Art 46 para 2 point (b) and Art 47 GDPR; consent  based on Art 49 para 1 point (a) GDPR.

Note on the right to withdraw consent: You may withdraw your lawfully given consent to processing at any time. Withdrawal is considered effective as soon as you give notice of it. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent.

Note on the right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your data based on legitimate interests (Art 14 para 2 point (c) and Art 21 GDPR.

For information on how to exercise your rights to withdraw consent and to object, please go to How to change cookie settings and withdraw your consent.

Information on cookies

TIWAG-Tiroler Wasserkraft AG uses cookies to make this website more user-friendly and to collect anonymous statistical data on how this website is used. None of the cookies used by this website collects information that can be used to reveal your identity. The guideline below explains what cookies are, how and for what purpose they are used on this website, and the options available to you for managing and deleting these cookies, if you wish to do so.

What is a cookie?

Almost every website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a small file that stores website settings. It is downloaded by your internet browser when you visit a website for the first time. When you next access that website with the same computer, the browser checks whether a cookie relating to the website (i.e., a cookie containing the site name) is present and sends the information stored in the cookie back to the website. As a result, the website recognises that it has been accessed before with the same browser.

The advantages of cookies

Some types of cookies are extremely useful for improving your user experience when you visit a website more than once. If you are using the same device and browser as before, cookies tell us how you are navigating our site. This allows us to make the site content even more relevant for you and to customise  it according  to your personal interests and needs. There are many different types of cookies that serve different purposes. You can use our website without any limitations even if you do not consent to the use of cookies. However, if you agree to the use of cookies, you are helping us to make our site as customer-friendly and efficient as possible.

How to change cookie settings and withdraw your consent

If you want to change the way your browser uses cookies, for example if you want to block or delete cookies, you can change your browser settings accordingly. Most browsers allow you to accept or refuse all cookies or to allow only certain types of cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered on a website. It is also very easy to delete cookies a browser has already stored on your device. The way you can manage and delete cookies differs depending on the browser you use. To find out how to do this in your browser, call up the Help feature integrated in your browser, or go to www.aboutcookies.org for step-by-step explanations on how to manage and delete cookies in most commonly used browsers.

You can also edit your cookie settings and decide – for each individual purpose and provider – if you wish to accept cookies and if yes, which type you want to accept (with the exception of strictly necessary cookies that cannot be deselected). You can change or withdraw your consent to the processing of certain categories of cookies anytime by clicking on the "Cookie" symbol and deselecting the checkboxes.

A list of cookies and processing purposes for this website is given below:

Technically necessary cookies

Enhance user convenience, improve the website performance and your browsing experience.

Name

Type

Duration

Description/purpose

dp_cookieconsent_status

technical

365 days

Cookie stores "accept" or "reject" cookies on the website.

PC

Analytic

Persistent
timeout 180 s

Cookie is created by security components to block web sessions that contain "potentially criminal" behaviour.

cookieconsent_status

Technical

365 days

Cookie stores "accept" or "reject" cookies on the website.

Third-party statistics cookies (Google Analytics)

Purpose: Measuring and counting the number of site visits and page visits.

Legal basis:

  • Storing and analysing information by using cookies: Your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 point (a) GDPR
  • Data transfer to third countries (USA): Standard contractual clauses within the meaning of Art 46 para 2 point (b) and Art 47 GDPR; Consent based on Art 49 para 1 point (a) GDPR.

Information on affected data and description: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer to analyse your movements within our website. The code "anonymizeIp" has been added to our website to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (called IP masking), meaning that your IP address is pseudonymised and its last three digits are dropped. The full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA only in exceptional cases and is shortened and pseudonymised there. IP masking allows only for a very vague determination of  the location from which our website is accessed. The shortened IP address transferred from your  browser to Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

For more information on Google's terms of service and data privacy policy, please go to  www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Recipients / Categories of recipients: Your data are passed on to providers of data management and automated data processing services. The information on your website usage generated by the cookie (shortened pseudonymised IP address, website name, browser-specific information, information on website use) is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and is stored there.

Note on consent to data transfer in third countries: As a general rule, when data is transferred to a third country, it is important to note that the data protection level of that country need not necessarily conform to the GDPR and the standards applicable within the EU, that there is no supervisory authority in charge of data protection, that the U.S. authorities may access the data as part of surveillance programs, and that the rights of the data subject (right to access, erasure, rectification, the right to restriction of processing, to withdraw consent or to object to processing of personal data) may not  be enforceable. This results in a certain risk for the data subject. By activating the checkbox "Allow statistics and data transfer to third countries" and clicking on "Save settings and agree" in the cookie banner, you allow us and third-party providers (including those located in the USA) to use cookies on the website. It is up to you to decide whether to consent to or prohibit data transfer to the USA.

The following cookies are used:

analytics.js

Cookie name:

Purpose/Type of data

Duration:

_ga

Is used to differentiate between users

2 years

gid

Is used to differentiate between users

24 hours

gat

Is used to throttle the request rate

1 minute

AMP_token

Contains a token that can be used to call up a client ID from the AMP Client ID service. Other possible values are Opt-Out,   Inflight Request or an error calling up a client ID from AMP Client ID service.

30 seconds to 1 year

_gac_<proberty-id>

Contains information on user campaigns. If you have liked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, the Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you are signed out. For more information about Google, please click on the link (https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/7521212).

90 days

ga.js:

Cookie-name:

Purpose/Type of data:

Duration:

__utma

Is used to differentiate between users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed and no __utma cookies are present. The cookie is updated every time data is send to Google Analytics.

2 yeras from creation or update

__utmt

Is used to throttle the request rate

10 minutes

__utmb

Is used to track new session/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed and no__utmb-Cookies cookies are present.The cookie is updated every time data is send to Google Analytics.

30 minutes from creation or update

__utmc

Is not used in ga.js.The cookie is created for interoperability with urchin.js. Previously this cookie worked in connection with the __utmb cookie, to determine wether the user was in a new session or a new visit.

End of browser session

__utmz

Stores the access source or campaign explaining how the user access the website. The cookie is created when the Javascript library  is executed and is updated every time data is send to Google Analytics.

6 month from creation or update

__utmv

Is used to store user-defined variable data at visitor level. The cookie is created when a developer use the _setCustomVar method with a user-defined variable at visitor level. This cookie was also used the obsolet  _setVar method. It is updated every time data is send to Google Analytics.

2 years from creation or update

Note on the right to withdraw consent: You may withdraw your lawfully given consent to processing at any time. Withdrawal is considered effective as soon as you give notice of it. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent.

As regards cookies for Google Analytics, using our website is possible without any limitations even if you do not consent to the use of cookies. For information on how to prevent the storage of cookies by changing your browser settings, see the section below on "How to manage and delete cookies". In addition, you can prevent cookies from collecting your usage-related data as well as their transfer and processing by Google by downloading and installing this browser plugin on your computer: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please make sure you do not delete the opt-out cookies if you do not want your data to be collected for statistics purposes. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you need to re-activate the relevant opt-out cookie.

(Further) processing of information

Target group segmentation for analytical and advertising purposes

Purpose: (Further) processing of pseudonymised/anonymised information on your website usage and of statistical data collected by statistics cookies with your consent, either by ourselves or by a service provider acting on our behalf, for automated target group segmentation for the target-group based insertion of advertisements and content, as well as for the target-group specific access and usage analysis of our web offering and for demand and market analyses to enhance the user-friendly design and further development of our products and services.

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests within the meaning of Art 6 para 1 point (1) GDPR in automated target group segementation for the target-group based insertion of advertisments and contents, as wells as for target-group specific access and usage analyses of our web offering and for demand and market analyses to enhance the user-friendly design and further development of our products and services, provided the following requirements are met: a) the user has agreed to the use of marketing or statistics cookies, b) there is no segmentation into special categories of data pursuant to Arts 9 and 10 GDPR, and c) there is no segmentation targeting children.

Information on affected data and description: We use information collected with your consent on your usage of our web offering in pseudonymised/anonymous or anonymised form in order to create aggregated anonymous or anonymised target group profiles and evaluate them according to definable categories and interests. There is no segmentation into special data categories pursuant to Arts 9 and 10 GDPR, and no segmentation targeting children. For this purpose, pseudonymised/anonymous or anonymised cookie IDs are linked with key words and, together with other pseudonymised/anonymous or anonymised cookie IDs with comparable features, are transformed into aggregated interest groups that do not then contain any identifiable data profiles or application-specific data. The pseudonymised/anonymised profiles and information thus collected is used for automated target-group segementation to enable the target-group based insertion of advertisements and content, and for target-group specific access and usage analyses of our web offering as well as for demand and market analyses to enhance the user-friendly design and further development of our products and services.

Note on the right to object: You may object to the data processing given above (Art 14 para 2 point (c) and Art 21 GDPR.

Recipients / categories of recipients: Your data are passed on to providers of data management, automated data processing and marketing services.

 

Note on the rights of the data subject and the right to lodge a complaint

Rights of the  data subject

In accordance with the duty of information set out in the GDPR, we explicitly point out the rights of the person concerned by the processing of his or her personal data ("the data subject") as follows:

Right of access

Art 15 GDPR stipulates that the data subject has the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not his or her personal data are being processed. Where that is the case, the data subject has the right of access to the personal data and to information on the type of processing.

Right to rectification

Pursuant to Art 16 GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the  processing, the data subject has the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure

Art 17 GDPR gives the data subject the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of his or her personal data without undue delay. The controller is obliged to erase personal data without undue delay unless there are lawful reasons for not doing so.

Right to restriction of processing

Art 18 GDPR gives the data subject the right to restrict the  processing of personal data unless there are lawful reasons for not doing so.

Right to data portability

Im Art. 20 DSGVO wird der betroffenen Person das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit eingeräumt. Die Person hat das Recht, von dem Verantwortlichen die betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten, die dem Verantwortlichen bereitgestellt wurden, in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zu verlangen. Die betroffene Person hat auch das Recht, diese Daten einem anderen Verantwortlichen ohne Behinderung durch den Verantwortlichen, dem die personenbezogenen Daten bereitgestellt wurden, zu übermitteln, sofern keine rechtmäßigen Gründe dagegensprechen.

Right to withdraw consent

Art 7 GDPR gives the data subject the right to withdraw his or her freely given consent unless processing is based on other requirements stipulated by law.

Right to object

Art 21 GDPR gives the data subject the right to object to processing of personal data provided that processing is not necessary for the  performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overriden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Right to lodge a complaint

Note on the right to complain: if you have questions on data protection or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us first at datenschutz@regionalmedien.at; phone: +43/1/53 53 530-110; fax: +43/1/53 53 530-120. Complaints may also be lodged with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, +43 1 52 152-0, dsb@dsb.gv.at).